Hubbardston, MA
Hubbardston MA Town Hall is located at 7 Main St in Hubbardston MA

The town hall is located in the back of the Hubbardston Library which is also listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Architecture style is Italianate and built of brick. The slate roof has an interesting design.

Originally called the "Northeast Quarter", Hubbardston was part of Rutland until it became a town in 1767. It was named for Thomas Hubbard, a prominent Bostonian who served several years as the Massachusetts Speaker of the House of Representatives and was the treasurer for Harvard College for 17 years. Hubbard was an extensive land owner in several central Massachusetts towns. Tradition says that in view of the honor of giving his name to the town, he promised to provide the glass for the windows or the first meeting house built in town. To make his liberality more conspicuous, the people planned for extra windows. Hubbard died in 1773 and his estate was so complicated that the town of Hubbardston received nothing and was obliged to glaze the windows at its own expense.

The first settler was Eleazer Brown, who came from Rutland in 1737. Mr. Brown was provided 60 acres by the proprietors and operated a hotel used by surveyors and trappers passing through this wilderness. Until 1746, Mr. Brown and his wife were the only inhabitants of Hubbardston. After Eleazer's death (it is said that he was killed by a deer), Mrs. Brown was the only occupant of town for several years and kept a public house for prominent travelers. In 1749 Israel Green moved into Hubbardston. His daughter, Molly Green is reported to be the first child born in Hubbardston. Mr. Green was the fist chairman of the board of selectmen.

By the 19th century, dairy and berry farming and market gardening were major enterprises. Immigrants from Ireland, French Canada, England, Sweden and Finland moved to town to work on local farms. Year Incorporated - 1767

The town's early economy was based on agriculture and small-scale chair, boot and shoe manufacturing. It is described by historians as a poor town, sparsely settled and almost wholly agricultural, but having sawmills, potash works and cottage industries such as the making of palm leaf hats. Dairy and berry farming and market gardening were major pursuits in the town.

Hubbardston was represented by 65 men during the Revolutionary war.

Hubbardston was sympathetic to Shays's Rebellion, an armed uprising in Central and Western Massachusetts. One of the leaders of the rebellion, Captain Adam Wheeler, was from Hubbardston. In 1786, eighty men from the town marched to Worcester under Wheeler's command and, joining hundreds of other farmers, took control of the courthouse to protest the widespread foreclosures and seizures of property by creditors that occurred during the cash poor 18th century.

Hubbardston furnished 164 men during the Civil War. Forty-four were killed or died of illness.

Name: Jonas C Clark