Founding Flag Staff - Flagstaff, AZ
12S E 440460 N 3896291
Founded on July 4, 1876, Flagstaff got its name from a tall lone pine, stripped of bark that was used as a flagpole and trail marker for wagon trains bound for California traveling on Beale's Camel Route.
Location: Arizona, United States

This historical marker shows a replica flag pole made out of ponderosa pine, as well as a monument with first photographs of the region, first maps, and history of the area.

An excerpt from the plaque: "Historians generally agree that Flagstaff derives its name from a flag-raising ceremony held July 4, 1876, by a group of settlers from New England who were camped within sight of this historic monument.

In February and May of 1876, two groups of settlers left Boston and traveled westward, intent upon establishing a colony in the valley of the Colorado Chiquito (Little Colorado River) near present-day Winslow. Known as the first and second Boston parties, these colonists had been lured by second-hand tales of the fertile farm lands, healthful climate, and vast mineral resources of northern Arizona. Upon arriving at the Little Colorado River, the first Boston party found the area already occupied by Mormon settlers from Utah. Disappointed by the presence of the Mormons and disillusioned by the lack of farming land, the scarcity of water, and the harsh climate, the settler continued westward toward the San Fransisco Peaks and Prescott.

By early July, the second Boston party had reached present-day Flagstaff and was camped near this monument, an area then known as the McMillan Ranch. In observance of the nation's Centennial, the settlers cut down a tall pine tree, trimmed off its branches, attached a flag, and raised the flagstaff. On the morning of July 4, 1876, an appropriate patriotic ceremony was held."

The monument was "Dedicated July 4, 1985 by Governor Bruce Babbitt to honor the Boston settlers of 1876 whose patriotic spirit gave our city its name."

More Flagstaff history can be found at:
Legends of America (visit link)