Tulpenhocken Path, Bethel
The Path of Conrad Weiser and Shikellamy.

Fort Henry, built 1756 to guard Lebanon Valley from Delaware and Shawnee raids, stood 3/4 mile northwest of here on the Tulpehocken Path. The trail came over the mt. near where present road cutting is seen. Round Head overlooks it from east.

The Tulpehochen Path was over 40 miles long. It climbed and descended 8 ridges. (Second Mt., Broad Mt., Mahantango Mt., Fisher Ridge, Hooflander Mt. Line Mt., Mahonoy Mt. and Little Mt.) It followed the Shamokin Creek to the Susquehanna River (Shamoking which is now Sunbury) down to Conrad Weiser's homestead and beyond. It would take a fit person 3 or more days to travel this path. It was rocky, had dense undergrowth and blown downs. (areas where the wind blew down many trees).

This was the Path Conrad Weiser and Shikellamy took many times in their search for peace between the white settlers and the Six Nations. (the Iroquois)

Now if this sounds like a rough trail, add winter conditions. They had some horrific winter trips.

Yes, the State Website says this sign is missing, but it is there. The one above Host is missing.