Peter Hansbrough Bell (Bell County Courthouse grounds, Belton, TX)
14R E 646571 N 3436799
Peter Bell, veteran, politician, Texas Ranger... immortalized beside the Courthouse of the County that bears his name.

Your waymark coordinates now will steer
To this Texas Pioneer
Veteran of more than a single 'spat,'
Tex Ranger, Congress, Governor... how 'bout that?
At least in brief his memory's preserved
On the Courthouse grounds where my attention swerved.

Bell, Peter Hansbrough (1812-1898) — of Texas. Born in Spotsylvania County, Va., May 12, 1812. Democrat. Served in the Texas Army during the Texas War of Independence; colonel in the U.S. Army during the Mexican War; Governor of Texas, 1849-53; U.S. Representative from Texas 2nd District, 1853-57; colonel in the Confederate Army during the Civil War. Died in Littleton, Halifax County, N.C., March 8, 1898. Original interment at City Cemetery, Littleton, N.C.; reinterment in 1930 at Texas State Cemetery, Austin, Tex.; memorial monument at Courthouse Grounds, Belton, Tex. Bell County, Tex. is named for him.

FUN FACT! (Well *I* was amused) "Gov. Peter Hansborough Bell wouldn't trim his shoulder length hair before taking the oath of office. Yet there were few, if any, snide remarks -- perhaps because of the Bowie knife and two pistols stuck prominently in Bell's belt." --Michael Barnes, Out & About, Austin American Statesman, 01-18-2011

See also: congressional biography; National Governors Association biography (hotlinks on the political graveyard page where the rest of this thumbnail comes from: (visit link) )

And a little irreverence on the subject from TexasEscapes.com (http://www.texasescapes.com/TOWNS/Belton_Texas/Belton.htm)
[NOTE: this page has a fair bit of interesting reading on the area, worth a visit!]

The Naming of Belton and Bell County
Both Belton and Bell County were named after Peter (I-might-just-be-a-Colonel-but-I've-got-a-Texas-County-named-after-me) Bell. Bell was a mere Colonel in the Civil War, but he was a Mexican War Veteran, and before that, a San Jacinto Veteran. In his spare time he was a Texas Ranger, a Congressional Representative and a Governor.

The Status is listed in the Smithsonian Inventory (SIRIS) [crosspost waymark WM8KN9]

Peter Hansbrough Bell, (sculpture).
Artist: Agopoff, Agop Minass, 1905-1983, sculptor.
Nelson, Donald, 1907- , architect.
Title: Peter Hansbrough Bell, (sculpture).
Dates: ca. 1936. Installed 1936.
Medium: Sculpture: bronze; Base: Texas pink granite.
Dimensions:
Sculpture: approx. H. 8 ft. x W. 3 ft.;
Base: approx. H. 7 ft. x W. 5 ft.
Inscriptions: A. Agopoff, SC.
(Base Front) PETER HANSBROUGH BELL/1812-1898
(Base Right) FOUGHT AT SAN JACINTO APRIL 21.1836/ASSISTANT INSPECTOR GENERAL AND/INSPECTOR GENERAL OF THE TEXAS/ARMY.1837-1839.CAPTAIN OF TEXAS RANGERS/AND LIEUTENANT COLONEL OF MOUNTED/VOLUNTEERS IN THE MEXICAN/WAR.1845-1846..COLONEL OF A/TEXAS VOLUNTEER REGIMENT.1848-1849.
(Base Left) GOVERNOR OF TEXAS NOVEMBER 5.1849/TO NOVEMBER 23.1853..UNITED STATES/CONGRESSMAN FROM TEXAS 1853-1857/HE FOUGHT BRAVELY TO ESTABLISH/THE REPUBLIC AND WITH TACT/AND SKILL HE HELPED TO STEER/THE SHIP OF STATE THROUGH THE/TROUBLED WATERS OF ITS EARLY YEARS
(Base Back)ERECTED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS 1936/WITH FUNDS APPROPRIATED BY THE FEDERAL/GOVERNMENT TO COMMEMORATE ONE/HUNDRED YEARS OF TEXAS INDEPENDENCE

Description: Full-length portrait of Peter Hansbrough Bell. He wears 19th century dress consisting of a suit and vest and an overcoat. His proper left hand rests on his hip. His proper right hand is held cupped in front of him. He is bearded and has a moustache. The bronze figure stands atop a pink granite truncated octagonal die supported by a square pedestal.

Owner: Administered by Bell County Commissioners Court, Belton, Texas 76513
Located Bell County Courthouse, Belton, Texas
Remarks: Bell was twice elected governor of Texas and served as Congressman from Texas in the United States Congress. He served in the Texas Rangers and was a colonel in the Confederate army. The sculpture was erected in 1936 by the state of Texas. IAS files contain related excerpt from "The Handbook of Texas", Walter Prescott Webb, ed., Texas State Historical Association, 1952, pg. 141. IAS files contain related excerpt from Harold Schoen's "Monuments Erected by the State of Texas to Commemorate the Centenary of Texas Independence", Austin: Commission of Control for Texas Centennial Celebrations, 1938.

References: Save Outdoor Sculpture, Texas survey, 1993.

Note: The information provided about this artwork was compiled as part of the Smithsonian American Art Museum's Inventories of American Painting and Sculpture database, designed to provide descriptive and location information on artworks by American artists in public and private collections worldwide.

Repository: Inventories of American Painting and Sculpture, Smithsonian American Art Museum, P.O. Box 37012, MRC 970, Washington, D.C. 20013-7012

Control Number: IAS TX000819

More pretty good information on the history of Bell County may be found on Bell County's official site (www.bellcountytx.com), and a visit of other waymarks in the area. There are large monuments on each corner of the Courthouse grounds, as well as numerous plaques and dedications. Take your time. Stroll around.