Moore State Park - Paxton, MA
Major Williard Moore Memorial State Park is located off West St (RT31) in Paxton MA

A peaceful 400-acre retreat in the heart of central Massachusetts, Moore was the site of grist and saw mills from 1747 through the early part of this century. It then became a private estate. What remains today is the best of both: stone mill foundations, a restored sawmill, and mountains of glorious rhododendrons, azaleas and mountain laurel. The flowers cascade down hills, line wooded paths and decorate waterfalls.

The power of falling water was early New England's primary energy source. Turkey Hill Brook, dropping 90 feet in less than a quarter mile, was a good mill site, and as many as five separate mills may have been built here. The remnants of the mill-village at Moore give a glimpse of the old rural manufacturing economy which was displaced by the industrial developments of the nineteenth century.

Park Type: Day use

Activities:
Canoeing Fishing Hiking Historic Site Hunting (Restrictions) Interpretive Program Scenic Viewing Area Skiing (Cross-Country) Walking Trails