First North Carolina Highway Historical Marker
The First North Carolina Highway Historical Marker in Stovall.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The North Carolina Highway Historical Marker Program is one of the oldest such programs in continuous operation in the United States. It was authorized in 1935.

Prior to 1935 the North Carolina Historical Commission and private organizations sponsored a small number of historical markers and plaques. The state program was an effort to standardize the practice of marking sites of statewide historical significance. The silver and black markers have become a familiar part of the state's landscape since the first one was put in place in Granville County on January 10, 1936. To date over 1,400 state markers have been erected. At least one stands in every one of North Carolina's 100 counties.

This waymark is the location of the first marker, designated G 1, that honors John Penn, one of three North Carolinians to sign the Declaration of Independence. The original marker was retrieved in 1985 on the 50th anniversary of the North Carolina Highway Historical Marker program and is now located at the North Carolina Museum of History in Raleigh. The present marker was installed to replace the original.

To log your visit to this waymark, post your own photo of the waymark as it appears today and leave some brief comments. Logs without photos will be archived. Thanks.

The first Highway Historical Marker ceremony in 1936:

The marker site today: