Shadows-on-the-Teche - New Iberia, LA
15R E 614213 N 3319846
Also listed as a National Historic Landmark, the Shadows-on-the-Teche is owned and operated by the National Trust for Historic Preservation. Beautiful building with a very great history.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Loads of history. I will say the Shadows -on-the-Teche was a GREAT place to visit. The tour guide was VERY nice and knowledgeable. The tour consisted of a tour of the inside of the home and a walking tour of the grounds. The prices were $10.00 adult, $6.50 student (AAA, Military and other discounts avalible, check at information center located across street in the old Bank building.) There is also a self walking tour of the grounds ($8.00 adult, $4.50 student). The home was built in 1831-1834. It is located directly on the banks of Bayou Teche, and located on East Main Street. Very easy to find and visit. There was a bunch of history located in searches, but the best comes from the official Shadows website, located here.

A white-columned brick building constructed between 1831 and 1834, the Shadows is both a survivor and a reminder of another time. The Shadows serves as a solid reminder of the many layers of history associated with the site, each succeeding generation building on the one before to become an integral part of the property's history. Fortunately, we not only have the house and the historic site, but we also have the Weeks Family Papers, a collection of over 17,000 invoices, receipts, business, legal, and personal letters that testify to the joys, sorrows, fears, sickness, celebrations, pain, prosperity and poverty, all the emotions and situations of life. The site has been the stage for business entrepreneurs, politicians, soldiers, a backdrop for the Civil War, and a comfortable, familiar setting for childhood and old age, witnessing birth, sickness, and death, all of which are documented in the Weeks Family Papers. The house, the landscape, the people's faces through their portraits, and their voices through the words they wrote in letters, have been preserved and together form a picture of life on a nineteenth century Louisiana plantation. They tell the story of change over time and emphasize the stream of continuity connecting the present with the past. Preserving more than just a house, more than just a portrait, more than just a faded letter, we are preserving a link with our past, to help us and future generations understand who and where we are by understanding who and where we were. When you visit the beautiful brick house with tall white columns encircled by towering live oak trees, you should see not only an historic house museum. You should also gain an understanding of the past, by "seeing" the many people and events and "hearing" voices of the generations of people that constitute the history of the Shadows-on-the-Teche.
Other sources are found
here