1957: Cold War Co-operation - Kennedy Space Center
This plaque is located in the Rocket Garden at the Kennedy Space Center Visitor Center.

1957: Cold War Operation

At the height of the Cold War mistrust, scientists from around the world pressed for international co-operation in finding out more about the Sun, the Earth and its atmosphere. From July, 1957 to December, 1958,scientist from 67 nations worked together to fill a pool of geological information that is still in use. Named the International Geophysical Year,it was the first sign of Spring for a world frozen in fear of nuclear war.

A major contribution to this information pool was made by Explorer I. A Juno I rocked launched the 11-pound satelite into orbit where it detected vast layers of energy-emitting particals. These layers were later named the Van Allen Belts after James A. Van Allen, the American astrophysicist who built the instruments carried by Explorer I.

The particles in the Van Allen Belts are believed to be pieces of the Sun, exploding into Space during Solar Flares and captured by Earth's gravity.

From: Wikipedia

Van Allen Belts

The Van Allen radiation belt is a torus of energetic charged particles (plasma) around Earth, which is held in place by Earth's magnetic field. This field is not uniformly distributed around the Earth. On the sunward side, it is compressed because of the solar wind, while on the other side it is elongated to around three earth radii. This creates a cavity called the Chapman Ferraro Cavity, in which the Van Allen radiation belt resides. It is split into two distinct belts, with energetic electrons forming the outer belt and a combination of protons and electrons creating the inner belt. In addition, the belts contain lesser amounts of other nuclei, such as alpha particles. The Van Allen belts are closely related to the polar aurora where particles strike the upper atmosphere and fluoresce.

Prior to the Space Age, the possibility of trapped charged particles had been investigated by Kristian Birkeland, Carl Størmer, and Nicholas Christofilos. The existence of the belt was confirmed by the Explorer 1 and Explorer 3 missions in early 1958, under Dr James Van Allen at the University of Iowa. The trapped radiation was first mapped out by Explorer 4, Pioneer 3 and Luna 1.

The term Van Allen belts refers specifically to the radiation belts surrounding Earth; however, similar radiation belts have been discovered around other planets. The Sun does not support long-term radiation belts. The Earth's atmosphere limits the belts' particles to regions above 200–1,000 km, while the belts do not extend past 7 Earth radii RE. The belts are confined to an area which extends about 65° from the celestial equator.

An upcoming NASA mission, Radiation Belt Storm Probes, will go further and gain scientific understanding (to the point of predictability) of how populations of relativistic electrons and ions in space form or change in response to changes in solar activity and the solar wind.

Group that erected the marker: Kennedy Space Center

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: