Flagstaff City Hall - Flagstaff, AZ
12S E 440658 N 3895289
Flagstaff is located in the Ponderosa Pine Forest of northern Arizona and is the hub to the Grand Canyon, Route 66, NAU, and Lowell Observatory. It is the first Dark-Sky City and the city encourages recreation through urban trails and bike routes.
Location: Arizona, United States

"Flagstaff lies near the southwestern edge of the Colorado Plateau, along the western side of the largest contiguous Ponderosa Pine forest in the continental United States. Flagstaff is located adjacent to Mount Elden, just south of the San Francisco Peaks, the highest mountain range in the state of Arizona.

Flagstaff's early economy was based on the lumber, railroad, and ranching industries. Today, the city remains an important distribution hub for companies such as Nestlé Purina PetCare and Walgreens, and is home to Lowell Observatory and Northern Arizona University. Flagstaff has a strong tourism sector, due to its proximity to Grand Canyon National Park, Oak Creek Canyon, and historic Route 66. The city is also home to medical device manufacturing, including such companies as W. L. Gore and Associates, and Machine Solutions."