Green Parrot Restaurant & Pub - Newtown, PA
18T E 505312 N 4453849
This bar, recently built and brand spanking new epitomizes what a pub should be. They managed to create and honest to goodness, real pub experience complete with authentic architecture which matches this historic community and a giant fireplace.

Great big windows, multiple entrances, sliding glass doors to open up the outdoors, spacious bar and comfortable seating make this an excellent place to visit. If you are an accomplished beer drinker and intelligent about the subject, this is the place for you. I knew this place was special when I noticed half of the beer names were unknown to me. I call this acceptable snobbiness. Even a cheapskate like me found a beer and price to his liking. They have 24 different beers on tap.

We are having our 25th high school reunion here so I came out to scope out the place as I am on the reunion committee and I can tell from my first hand experience this place is excellent. I am looking forward to the warmer months when i can sit outside on the patio. As a child in the early 80s, I often came to this site, but back then, it was Goodnoe's Ice Cream. The place was bulldozed completely as well as other parts of the Goodnoe's property and this shopping area/pub were erected.

240 North Sycamore Street

Real Ale: yes