Lenah Field Fisher - Cobourg, Ontario, Canada
Located at Victoria Park on King Street East in Cobourg.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Lenah Field Fisher

Ms. Field was born in 1900, at 212 King St. W., and died in 1980. During her life she was working within the archives and anyone can see what great work she did, and how well loved she was in the community. Her touch is everywhere: Dressler House, Victoria Hall, the Victoria Hall Volunteers and even the Cobourg and District Historical Society.

She studied to be a dietitian at the Ontario Agricultural College in Guelph, Ontario, and had the opportunity to meet the Prince of Wales, Edward VIII, during his 1919 tour of Canada. There is a story we like to tell volunteers about how she met the Prince of Wales and later picked up a cigarette he had dropped, which is preserved in the archives, along with a photograph of her holding it up, which was published in a Guelph newspaper at that time.

She married Donald A. Fisher in 1932, whom she met while working at Montreal's Queen Elizabeth Hospital. The couple moved from Quebec to Ottawa and finally to Cobourg, following the death of Ms. Fisher's parents. Her parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fredrick Field, established the Marie Dressler Eating House in 1937. While this eatery is no longer in existence, the building is well known as the Dressler House located at 212 King St. W. Ms. Fisher inherited the business after her parents died and the couple returned to Cobourg to run the restaurant, which she eventually sold in 1974.

Among her lifetime of achievements, Ms. Fisher served a 16-year term on Cobourg Town Council, at one point as Deputy-Reeve. In 1972, she fought for the restoration of Victoria Hall, and through her perseverance, she won. Her most prestigious award was the Order of Canada she received in 1975, the highest award for a civilian in Canada, given to those who strive to better our country.

Lenah Fisher was an all-around outstanding woman. Many members of the community have fond memories of her many hats (each more elaborate then the last), her wild costumes, and her determined, but fun-loving spirit. She truly helped make Cobourg the wonderful town it is today. Further, she inspired others to follow her example. As members of the Cobourg community, we should continue to follow her example to ensure our town remains wonderful, with its history intact, for the next generation.

Information taken from: visit website

Location: Victoria Park