Three Oaks (Goerlitz) Cemetery (Bastrop County, Texas)
14R E 667012 N 3353605
Small, picturesque cemetery in out of the way Bastrop County (2 miles west of McDade on US 290, then north on CR 99)

Part of caching's charm
Is the wander to out of the way
To dip into a bit of history
Where the birds and the wildflowers play
And so we made our meander
As the light shaded that evening gold
Lingered a bit and did ponder

[Musing upon visiting Geocache GC1RRWQ Hangin' Out ... which brought us out here.]

Beyond one page in the book “The Soul of a Small Texas Town: Photographs, Memories, and History From McDade” by David Wharton, and the 30 names listed by USGEN (http://files.usgwarchives.org/tx/bastrop/cemetery/threeoaks.txt)very little information beyond what appears on the marker lurks on, at least, a casual Google Search.

However, this spot is picturesque -- and, hey, if you can add to the history collected here, please do!

TEXAS HISTORICAL COMMISSION
* * *
Three Oaks (Goerlitz) Cemetery

The earliest marked graves on this site were those of infant Peter Goerlitz and two-year-old Emma Goerlitz. The property was primarily a family cemetery until 1893, when Peter Kellermier deeded one acre for burial purposes. The cemetery was long associated with the Catholic church located on its north side, and was known as the Catholic Cemetery. The church declined in the early 1930s; the site became known as the Goerlitz Cemetery because of the number of family members interred there. In 1975 the name was changed to Three Oaks to better represent all those interred here. There are thought to be unmarked graves and lost headstones. Veterans of World War I and World War II also are interred here. Three Oaks Cemetery continues to serve the surrounding area.