Knížecí rod Lichtenštejnu / Princely House of Liechtenstein (Liechtenstein Palace - Prague, CZ)
33U E 457686 N 5548313
Stone coat of arms of the Princely House of Liechtenstein (Knížecí rod Lichtenštejnu) decorates entrance portal of the Liechtenstein Palace at Kampa Island in Prague...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The large Lichtenstein Palace on the Kampa Island stands just by the river Vltava and it was always threatened by the floods. The facade of the building is in the water. Originally a Baroque palace, constructed in 1696, was rebuilt many times - the last reconstruction (in 19th century) gave to the palace its present neo-Renaissance face. There are luxurious apartments at the present and it hosts important guests such as presidents and monarchs.

Description of CoA: The first quarter is Silesia; the second is the arms of the Kuenring family; the third quarter, the Duchy of Troppau; and the fourth quarter, the arms of the East Frisian family Cirksena representing County of Rietberg. The base is occupied by the arms of the Duchy of Jägerndorf. The small gold and red shield of the Princely House is shown in the middle of the larger shield. The Princely hat crowns a purple cloak with ermine lining behind the large coat-of-arms.

Blazon: Quarterly (1) Or an Eagle displayed Sable crowned and armed of the first charged with a crescent trefly Argent ending in crosses (2) Barry of eight Or and Sable charged with crancelin Vert (3) Per pale Gules and Argent (4) Or a maiden eagle displayed Sable the human part Argent crowned and armed of the first (Enty in point chapé) in base Azure a Hunting Horn stringed Or (Overall) An Escutcheon per fess Or and Gules

The whole achievement (entire rendering with supporters) is surrounded by the Princely cloak, or mantle, Purpure and lined Ermine and ensigned with the Princely hat.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Knížecí rod Lichtenštejnů / Princely House of Liechtenstein