1904 - Candler Building - Atlanta, GA
16S E 741956 N 3738291
The Candler Building is triangular in shape and is located at 127 Peachtree Street. When it was completed in 1906 it was the tallest building in Atlanta. The cornerstone was laid in 1904.

Built by Coca-Cola magnate Asa Griggs Candler on a prominent corner in Atlanta. This location where Houston (now John Wesley Dobbs Ave) joins Peachtree Street was the location of one of the earliest churches in the city which was built on land donated by Judge Reuben Cone in the 1840s. It forms the northern border of Woodruff Park.

The Beaux-Arts details remain intact and the building is on the National Register of Historic Places. The cornerstone reads "Candler Investment Co. 1904 Geo. E. Murphy Architect".

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)

There is a historic plaque on the side of the building that reads: