Hôtel Mezzara, 60 rue de la Fontaine - Paris, France
31U E 446500 N 5411111
[FR] L'hôtel Mezzara est un hôtel particulier de style art nouveau construit par l'architecte Hector Guimard en 1910-1911. [EN] This mansion was built by Guimard for a pal, artist and textile industrialist, Paul Mezzara.
Location: France

[FR] Il fut construit pour Paul Mezzara, vénitien industriel dans le monde du textile et créateur de dentelles. Il est situé dans le XVIe arrondissement de Paris, au 60 rue La Fontaine.

Membre de la Société des artistes décorateurs, il y vendait ses tissus mais y vécut seulement deux ans.

L'hôtel fut ensuite vendu aux sœurs Lacascade en 1930 qui le transformèrent en un établissement de cours privé, puis le cédèrent à l'Éducation Nationale en 1956. Depuis cette date il est devenu une annexe du foyer des lycéennes du lycée d'État sis au 10 rue du Docteur Blanche, également dans le XVIe arrondissement de Paris.

Classé Monument Historique en 1994, il est restauré en 2005.

Il est ouvert au public à l'occasion d'expositions organisées par le Cercle Guimard.

[EN] One Guimard masterpiece that you can generally visit is the Hotel Mezzara (60 rue La Fontaine), owned by the French ministry of education and used as an exhibition gallery to promote the work of young artists. The upper floor and basement are occupied as student residences and not accessible to the public. Commissioned by original owner Paul Mezzara as a home to live in, Guimard succeeded in blending the exuberant elegance of art nouveau lines with the tasteful restraint demanded in a comfortable home. The expansive two storey high atrium provides the centrepiece of the house, flanked on both sides by smaller rooms now holding exhibited art. On the rear wall of the atrium, a stairwell sporting a dazzling hallmark Guimard railing snakes up to the top floor, drawing your attention to the round stained glass dome of the ceiling. The bewitchingly harmonious synthesis of air, sinuous metal, light, and colour o n a white plaster backdrop sings to the eyes, and its art nouveau boldness and sincerity of its design remain unforgettable.
Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Residential