St. Elizabeth's of Hungary - Denver, CO
13S E 499824 N 4399227
This Roman Catholic Church now sits on the shared campus of the University of Colorado-Denver, Metropolitan State College and Auraria Community College
Location: Colorado, United States

St. Elizabeth of Hungary is a Catholic community composed of both Roman and Byzantine Rites under the authority of the Ordinary of the Archdiocese of Denver.

St. Elizabeth's began in 1878 with a handful of German families who lived on the west bank of Cherry Creek. Nine years later the Franciscans from New Jersey accepted the care of the parish from Bishop Machebeuf. The present church, dedicated in 1898, is the second building. It became famous in Colorado history when Fr. Leo Heinrich, then pastor, was assassinated while distributing Holy Communion at early morning Mass on February 23, 1908.

In the 1960's, after the Second Vatican Council introduced sweeping changes in catholic liturgy, the church interior was completely renovated to its present form. The beautiful stained glass windows were installed at that time.

Next to the church is the friary, rebuilt in 1936 on the old foundations by the May Bonfils Trust. The friary is decorated by a colonnade, Stations of the Cross, and a shrine to St. Francis.

After more than a century of service to Colorado, the New Jersey Franciscans left in 1983. The Capuchins, another order of Franciscans took over the parish duties. In later years the parish became a mission of Holy Ghost parish with the Vincentian priests as caretakers.

St. Elizabeth’s was turned over the Archdiocese of Denver in the 1990’s. In 1999 the community of SS Cryil and Methodious Russian Catholic Byzantine Community was added.

(Excerpted from (visit link) )

The Stations of the Cross is spectacular (visit link) .