St Anne Wayside Chapel, Dwerja, Gozo, Malta
33S E 427047 N 3990108
Dwejra is a popular tourist site on the island of Gozo. A minor attraction here is the wayside chapel dedicated to St Anne, the mother of Mary.
Location: Malta

The Chapel of St Anne was built in 1963 on the site of a much older chapel. It is open most days as this is a popular tourist destination. People come to see the natural arch (Azure Window) and the Inland Sea, a calm lagoon connected to the sea through a natural tunnel. The chapel and watchtower are minor attractions. On our first visit, hiking from Xlendi to San Lawrenz over the Xlendi Cliffs, we sought sanctuary at St Anne’s to wait out a rain squall. On our second visit we sought sanctuary from all the tourists. There were seven tour buses here on a sunny Saturday at the spring equinox.