St. Paul United Methodist Church - Galveston, Texas
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member SecurB
Historic Methodist Church in Galveston, Texas.
Created From:
 St. Paul United Methodist Church - Galveston, Texas - posted by SecurB

Text of historical marker:

"Founded in the late 1860s, St. Paul Methodist Church can trace its history through two earlier Methodist congregations in Galveston. Charter members of St. Paul Church included Methodists from the Reedy Chapel Methodist Church (originally part of the Ryland Chapel congregation), who broke away when that membership elected to join the African Methodist Episcopal denomination.

The Rev. Samuel Osborn served as first pastor of the new church. A sanctuary was built on the eastern end of the island on Avenue H between 8th and 9th streets. A larger building was later erected to serve the growing congregation, but was destroyed in the 1900 storm.

Under the leadership of the Rev. Frank Gary, the congregation acquired property at this site and built a new sanctuary in 1902. The church has continued to thrive here, serving many generations of Galveston families. It is known locally as the "Mother Church" of Galveston's Wesley Tabernacle United Methodist Church. St. Paul Methodist Church counts among its members descendants of some of its founding families."

The church building was damaged significantly by Hurricane Ike and continues to undergo restoration.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1902

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque