Šternberkové / Sternbergs (Sternberg Palace - Lesser Town of Prague, CZ)
33U E 457396 N 5548646
Remarkable stone coat of arms of old Czech noble family - Sternbergs (Šternberkové) is located on the facade of the Sternberg Palace (Šternberský palác) at Lesser Town Square (Malostranské námestí) in Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The line of counts of Sternberg belongs to the oldest Czech aristocratic families in the country. Its members committed themselves in the Czech political and cultural history. Their alleged grandfather Diviš lived at the beginning of the 12th century.

Sternberg Palace at the Lesser Town Square played an important part in the national history. The idea to make a first public picture gallery, a predecessor of the present National Gallery, originated there. Also the future National Museum was founded in the Sternberg Palace by patriots and intellectuals in the 19th century. One of the most important Czech noble families Sternbergs resided there for centuries. The palace belongs to a building complex, that is used as a seat of the Chamber of Deputies of the Czech Parliament nowadays.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Šternberkové / Sternbergs