Coat of Arms, Lazne Bohdanec (Spa Bohdanec), Czech Republic
Coat of Arms of Lazne (Spa) Bohdanec located on the Town Hall of this beautiful spa resort.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

A legend says that the Coat of Arms was given to brave Bohdanec' soldiers by the Czech prince Vladislav 2nd for their participation in siege of Italian city Milan in 1158. They were said to be first who
took the town's ramparts. That is why in one half of CoA there is a golden ladder and the other half represents the ramparts.
However, the reality of the origin of the Coat of Arms is much more prosaic. The former manor was owned in 15th century by the Lords from Miletinek, who had red-white checker in their CoA and later was the town owned by Lord Zub from Landstein who has the golden ladder in his CoA. The later added Angled stands for the Love, the Eagle emblemize the Force and the Crown symbolizes the Power.

Andel symbolizuje lásku, orel sílu, koruna moc.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Lazne Bohdanec

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Front facade of the Town Hall

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):
The red-white checker - CoA of former owners Lords from Miletinek. The golden ladder in the black field - CoA of former owner Lord Zub from Landstejn. The Angel - symbol of the Love The Eagle - symbol of the Force The Crown - symbol of the Power

Masarykovo náměstí 1 533 41 Lázně Bohdaneč Czech Republic