Archibald DeBow Murphey, Marker G-9
17S E 671127 N 3994190
"The Father of Public Education in North Carolina." Marker is located on NC State Route 86 in Hillsborough.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Archibald D. Murphey was an educator, lawyer, agriculturist, politician, jurist, and legislator. He has been called the “Father of Public Education in North Carolina.”

It was written of him: “He was a prophet, not a builder; he dreamed dreams which others were to convert into realities…. He had devoted his life to the task of arousing the people of North Carolina from their indifference and ignorance, of enlightening them to their opportunities, of inspiring them with confidence in themselves and in their state, and of kindling their pride and ambition. To this task it is no exaggeration to say that he brought a more thorough comprehension of the natural and human resources of the state, a clearer understanding of her conditions and needs, a bolder and more philosophic grasp of the policies necessary of relief, and a more abiding confidence in her future than any other man of his generation."

This marker was installed in 1937.

To record your own visit to this waymark, post your own photo of the waymark along with some brief comments. Logs without photos will be archived. Thanks.

Marker Name: Archibald DeBow Murphey

Marker Type: City