The Old Manor House - The Avenue, Flore, Northamptonshire, UK
This old Manor House is in the village of Flore.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Standing next to the grand Flore House this Old Manor House is described by Pevsner as dating to the late 17th century. It is constructed of the attractive ironstone and has five bays, two storeys, a hipped roof and cross-windows of stone.

On the Gateway Heritage website the house is recorded as being Grade II Listed from 18th January 1968 and is described in detail. There are some insurance plaques recorded as being above the door with details of policies taken out in 'April 1758 by Richard Brown "of Flower Felmonger" and August 1761 by Francis Jones "of Flower, Tythe Man". (Information from owner).'
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1690

Additional Dates of Construction: