Senator Dennis Chavez - Albuquerque, NM
13S E 349562 N 3883905
A memorial honoring Dennis Chavez, who served in the United States House of Representatives and in the United States Senate from 1935 to 1962, is located in the downtown Civic Plaza in Albuquerque, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The piece is titled "El Senador." A plaque at the memorial reads as follows:

From the Dennis Chavez Foundation website: "At noon on November 12, 1999, on Albuquerque's downtown Civic Plaza, the City of Albuquerque, in conjunction with the Dennis Chavez Foundation, dedicated a statue honoring the Senator. Slightly larger than life, the statue, in the words of sculptor Cynthia Rowland, "documents a commonplace yet celebrated event in the life of... Senator Chavez." As history tells it, Senator Chavez was walking through downtown Albuquerque when he was recognized and approached by a viejita and invited to sit down and discuss an issue over a hand-rolled cigarette. Accepting the invitation, Senator Chavez sat and conversed with the same concern and sincerity that he would have accorded a diplomat. It is this literal and conceptual portrait, of a leader speaking willingly and informally with one of his constituents, which was embodied in Rowland's statue of granite and bronze."