The Lumsden Homeplace - Brandon FL
This sign of history is located in a small park in Lumsden Pointe Subdvision.

The Lumsden Homeplace 1942-2000

On this site stood, from 1942 until 2000, the home of Charlie W. Lumsden, his wife Thelma and their three daughters Evelyn Clites, Frances Gunn and Barbra Lovelace. Lumsden Road was named in honor of this prominent civic and agricultural leader. Mr. Lumsden, who came to Florida from Alabama in 1926, bought a home and citrus grove here in 1942. Four generations of the Lumsden family would call this place home.

Although the buildings are gone, Lumsden Pointe's developers took great pains to preserve, as Lumsden Park, the site of the Lumsden Homeplace.
This patient old camphor tree has heard the laughter of children for generations and, in Lumsden Park, it will hear the laughter of many more.
Group that erected the marker: Not stated

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: