Kure Beach Fishing Pier, North Carolina
Location: North Carolina, United States

Kure Beach Pier is the oldest fishing pier on the Atlantic Coast. Located at the end on Ave. K in Kure Beach, NC. The pier is 712 feet in length from the high tide line.

Built in 1923 by L. C. Kure, this 22-foot-wide, 712-foot-long wooden structure is the oldest continuously operated family-owned pier in North Carolina. Facilities include a 5,800-square-foot building that houses a concession counter with cold sandwiches, drinks and other goodies, a complete tackle shop, a souvenir store and an arcade with four pool tables and video games. Permits are good from midnight to midnight and cost $5 for one rod and reel per person and $12 for a king mackerel permit allowing three rods. The pier is handicapped accessible. No rentals are available, and no alcoholic beverages are permitted. The pier is open 24 hours a day every day from April 1 to December 1.

Source: The Insiders' Guide to North Carolina's Southern Coast and Wilmington

~ Open 24 hours a day ~
Opens April 1st through November 30th
One Rod and Reel per Person $5.00 per Fisherman
King Fishing - $12 * May 15th - October 1st * 3 Rods * 6am to Sunset
Shark Fishing - $12 * June 1st - Sept. 15th * 3 Rods * 12 am to 6am
Type of pier: Private

Expenses: One Rod and Reel per Person $5.00 per Fisherman

Parking is available: Yes

Contact information:
~ Phone ~ 910-458-5524 ~ Snail Mail ~ Kure Beach Pier P.O. Box 150, Kure Beach, NC 28449 No E-Mail

Handicap Accessible: Yes

Fishing Regulations: Permits are good from midnight to midnight and cost $5 for one rod and reel per person and $12 for a king mackerel permit allowing three rods