Thomas Ruffin, Marker G-11
Attorney and jurist Thomas Ruffin.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Thomas Ruffin studied law at the College of New Jersey (Princeton) in 1804. He was admitted to the Bar in 1808. Elected to the House of Commons in 1813, he was reelected in 1815 and 1816, and served as Speaker that last year. He then served two short terms as Judge of the Superior Court, a year as President of the N.C. State Bank, and in 1829 was appointed to the N.C. Supreme Court. In 1833 he was made Chief Justice, a post he would hold until 1852

Ruffin sat on the U.N.C. Board of Trustees between 1813 and 1831, and in 1834 was awarded an honorary law degree from the University.

As you can see, this marker is in poor condition. It is an early marker, having been placed in 1938.

To record your own visit to this waymark, post your own photo of the waymark along with some brief comments. Logs without photos will be archived. Thanks.

Marker Name: Thomas Ruffin

Marker Type: City