Canungra, Queensland
Canungra is a lovely little town in Queensland, Australia, and the gateway to the O'Reilly's section of Lamington National Park.
Location: Queensland, Australia

From Wikipedia:

"Canungra is a small picturesque rural township in South East Queensland, Australia. Its economy depends on tourism, being a popular destination for short drives from the Gold Coast and Brisbane. Canungra, also called the "Valley of the Owls", is situated in the Gold Coast Hinterland, 35 kilometres (22 mi) west of the Gold Coast and 90 kilometres (56 mi) south of Brisbane. One of the origin of the town's name comes from the Aboriginal word for small owls, "Caningera". It is widely believed that the most notable owl found in the area is the Southern Boobook Owl, which appears in various logos & symbols associated with Canungra. In 2005 the local Post Office released a special limited-release frank featuring Canungra & the Boobook Owl."

"Canungra owes its existence to the timber industry and once boasted one of one of the largest stands of timber in the colony. By the 1940s most of the timber had been cut and sawmills were closing. Following this era came beef cattle and dairying."

"Today Canungra's population of approximately 2500 people according to Scenic Rim Region, offers eateries, wineries, accommodation and shops to its visitors. The historic Lahey's Tramway Tunnel is the only existence of the past sawmilling activities in the area."

"From 2 July 1915 until 1 July 1955 Queensland Railways connected Canungra with the Beaudesert Line at Logan Village."

"Residents and business in Canungra get their water supply from Canungra Creek, a tributary of Albert River. The slopes around Canungra are steep and forested with some cleared farmlands and rural homes in the flatter valley areas."