Maids Moreton, St Edmunds Church - Bucks
A lovely 14thc Church with several old stained glass windows.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

A beautiful stained glass window above the Altar in this Church, the windows in the bell tower are made from fragments and show St Edmund.
The present church was entirely rebuilt about 1450, its refoundation being traditionally ascribed to the munificence of the two maiden daughters of the last Thomas Pever, who died in 1429.

The only remains from the former church are the late 12thcentury font and some 12th-century moulded stones, re-used in the rear arches of the windows of the north porch.

The south vestry is lighted by small square-headed windows in the east and south walls, each being of a single trefoiled light, rebated for a shutter, with plain pierced spandrels in the head.
Above the north doorway is a 17thcentury painted inscription with the arms of Pever, commemorating the founding of the church in the following terms: 'Sisters and Maids Daughters Of The Lord Pruet (for Pever) The Pious And Munificent Founders of this Church
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Edmunds Church