Grace United Methodist Church Steeple - St. Augustine, FL
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member Biologist Marine
17R E 469601 N 3307188
The beautiful Grace United Methodist Church, built by Henry Flagler, was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places in 1979.
Created From:
 Grace United Methodist Church - St. Augustine, FL - posted by Biologist Marine

From the Florida Division of Historical Resources website: "St. Augustine GRACE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH 8 Carrera St. 1887. Spanish Renaissance Revival with Moorish elements. John M. Carrere and Thomas Hastings, architects. 2 stories, masonry with salmon-colored brick, square turret, with conical roof, terra-cotta trim, and ornamentation. Built by Henry M. Flagler and is an excellent example of early use of poured concrete in construction. Private. N.R. 1979."

An historical marker at the church provides the following information: "Grace United Methodist Church is a reminder of the tremendous physical impact Henry M. Flagler had on St. Augustine. This complex of structures resulted from a compromise between Flagler and the congregation of Olivet Church. That group of northern Methodists agreed to exchange the land on which their church and parsonage stood for a new complex designed by John M. Carrere and Thomas Hastings. Flagler, in turn, employed the same architects in designing his Alcazar Hotel, which rose on the former Olivet Site. Construction began in 1886 and was completed in late 1887. Grace Methodist Episcopal Church was dedicated in January 1888. The church and parsonage are excellent examples of the Spanish Renaissance Revival Style of architecture, and the decision to execute the design in poured concrete resulted in unusual and aesthetically pleasing structures which have stood the tests of time and the elements. Grace United Methodist Church was entered in the National Register of Historic Places on November 29, 1979."

Location of the Steeple:
8 Carrera Street