Alamo Mission - San Antonio, TX
14R E 549831 N 3255260
The Alamo Mission is most known for the battle which took place there in 1836. The Old Spanish Trail passed on the back side of Alamo and would have been a common stop for those traveling along the highway as it is for visitors to San Antonio today.

"The Alamo (San Antonio de Valero Mission) is a former mission and fortress compound, now a museum, in San Antonio, Texas located at 300 Alamo Plaza. The compound, which originally comprised a sanctuary and surrounding buildings, was built by the Spanish Empire in the 18th century for the education of local Native Americans after their conversion to Christianity. After its abandonment as a mission, it was used as a fortress in the 19th century and was the scene of several military actions, including most notably the 1836 Battle of the Alamo, one of the pivotal battles between the forces of the Republic of Texas and Mexico during the Texas Revolution. ~ Wikipedia

The route description indicating the route by the Alamo is located here.

Submission Criteria: