Musée National d'Art Moderne - Paris, France
31U E 452505 N 5412163
The striking postmodern building of the Centre Pompidou (Centre national d'art et de culture Georges-Pompidou) in Paris is home to one of the world's most important museums of modern art - Musée National d'Art Moderne.
Location: Île-de-France, France

The striking postmodern building of the Centre Pompidou (full name: Centre national d'art et de culture Georges-Pompidou) is home to one of the world's most important museums of modern art - Musée National d'Art Moderne.

The Museum's permanent collection is located on floors 4 and 5. The first and top floor are used for large expositions. The museum has one of the most important collections of modern art. Its more than 60 000 works cover a broad spectrum of 20th century arts. The 4th floor contains works from 1905 to 1965 and covers art movements such as fauvism, abstract art, surrealism and cubist art. Some of the featured artists include among others Picasso, Braque, Max Ernst, Magritte, Chagall, Matisse, Delaunay, Kandinsky and Klee... The 5th floor covers the period after 1965, including the pop-art movement and figurative art.

Name: Musée National d'Art Moderne

Location:
Musée National d'Art Moderne Centre national d'art et de culture Georges-Pompidou Place Georges Pompidou 75004 Paris France

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation: