Klingerovo mauzoleum / Klinger's Mausoleum (Nové Mesto pod Smrkem, North Bohemia)
33U E 517587 N 5641205
Klinger's Mausoleum (Klingerovo mauzoleum), located in the town's cemetery in Nové Mesto pod Smrkem, is one of the most important architectural monuments of this small community in Jizera Mountains...
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The Mausoleum was built in 1901 by the descendants of the founder of local textile industry, Ignaz Klinger. He began its bussiness in 1839 as a factor, which organized the domestic spinning of combed cotton yarn for various customers. In 1862 he found his own weaving factory where he used more than 150 mechanical looms since 1868.

The Mausoleum is a significant architectural monument, consistently oriented to the Italian models. The structure is influenced especially by Palladian architecture, for example by Redentore Church in Venice. The two-storey building, where the underground level serves as mausoleum of Klinger family, is particularly valuable thanks to its original sandstone facing and rich exterior sculptural decoration.

In 1993 the Ministry of Culture declared the Mausoleum as a cultural monument. Extensive Musoleum's renovation with a financial participation of Ministry of Culture, regional authorities and town Nové Mesto began in 1995 and was completed in 2000.

History:

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
You can freely visit the cemetery in Nové Město pod Smrkem, where Mausoleum is located (opened daily from 8:00-18:00), but íf you visit the interior - you have to arrange your visit at phone number (+420) 482360334.

Klingerovo mauzoleum
Hřbitov Nové Město pod Smrkem