Highland Park War Memorial - Highland Park, IL
16T E 434382 N 4670677
Female figure, with arms out to sides but hands drawn in to chest, stands against a granite backdrop. To either side, and on the backdrop, are two bronze tablets which list the names of Highland Park servicemen who lost their lives during World War I
Location: Illinois, United States

From Bach & Gray "Chicago's Public Sculpture (the source for the description by the Smithsonian)
"An heroic bronze female figure symbolizing World War I stands against a granite backdrop. Bronze tablets at both sides of the figure list the names of servicemen from Highland Park who lost their lives during World War I. The monument was designed by James Cady Ewell, who was primarily a watercolorist. Ewell was born in Chicago and studied at the School of the Art Institute of Chicago. He made sketching tours of the U.S. and Europe and had a one-man exhibition at the Art Institute in 1919. After many years as advertising manager for Wilson and Company, meat packers, Ewell retired to Florida, where he died at the age of seventy-three."

Inscriptions: Proper left foot:) James Cady Ewell, 1926 (On proper right foot:) Cast by Am. Art Fdy. Chicago ILL (On either side of figure: bronze plaques with names) (In granite on steps in front of base:) AIR LAND SEA/1917 1918 (In granite arch behind figure's head:) PEACE VICTORIOUS (Back of base, on either side of bronze name plaque:) For your tomorrow/they gave their today. (Proper left side of base:) James Cady Ewell/sculptor and designed/Nov. 11, 1926 signed Founder's mark appears.

Deep snow was all around when I approached this memorial, obscuring some of the lower inscriptions. I did not want to disturb the tranquil scene.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/14/1926

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Local residents of Highland Park, IL, USA

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: