First United Methodist Church of Hammonton - Hammonton, NJ
18S E 517137 N 4387637
Quaint, gorgeous church in the center of town. It features a wonderful steeple with a bell still used. The congregation is very active (averaging 90 in worship attendance) and the church is also linked up with the historical society. Built in1861.
Location: New Jersey, United States

On the sign out front it reads established 1861. I was unsure if this meant the congregation or the physical building. I called and spoke with a nice woman named Debbie who confirmed the 100+ year old status of this church. She also remarked they were getting ready to have an anniversary celebration. By my count that means 149 years but if you count year one, then it is 150 years and that makes a whole lot more sense. I was possibly invited to come back and snap picture of the gorgeous stained glass windows in the interior of the building.

The principal, dominating architecture type is gothic as seen in the window and bell tower/steeple. It rises high above the entrance, looming over the bright, front, red doors. When I inquired about the tower, I was told sometimes the Sunday School children ascend the passageway and ring the bell. There is a large gable to the left with a non-enclosed pediment. All lower windows are of Gothic order as well. There is no cornerstone for this church. Additionally, they do not have a website. All information was ascertained through a phone interview with the church secretary (Debbie), a historical society liaison (Irma Woodman) and my own observations. Incidentally, the historical society headquarters are next door, to the right, and to the rear of the Veterans Memorial Park.

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1861