Saint Leo Church Spire - Philadelphia, PA
18T E 496202 N 4430159
This Station is the stone cross at the top of the spire of the St. Leo's catholic church. The church is located at the NW corner of Keystone & Unruh Street facing Keystone Street in N.E. Philadelphia.

The church was erected in 1884 and the first mention of this as a benchmark was in 1933. The church is a light stone building with a large arched window above the front entrance. The front wall of the building is built up to a point appearing like a belfry from the front or rear. This "belfry" however is two-dimensional and is not at all a three-dimensional belfry. The spire is completely flat. The entire structure include=ing the cross is of stone.

Condition: Mark found in good condition

Designation: -bank-