"THE FOUNDING OF STOUFFVILLE"
This plaque is located in front of the Latcham Gallery on 6240 Main Street in Stouffville.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text from the plaque:

THE FOUNDING OF STOUFFVILLE

In 1805-06 Abraham Stouffer (1780-1851), a Pennsylvania Mennonite, acquired 160 ha of land in this area. By 1824 he had built a saw and grist-mill on Duffin's Creek, near which a hamlet developed, and in 1832 a post-office named Stouffville was established. The community grew steadily and in 1852 a village plot was laid out. By 1864 Stouffville, with a population of about 700 inhabitants, contained several prosperous industries, including carriage-works, harness-works, and the mills of Edward Wheler, a prominent merchant. The construction of the Toronto and Nipissing Railway, completed in 1871, and growing agricultural prosperity stimulated the community's growth as an important milling and commercial centre. Stouffville was incorporated as a Village by a County by-law of 1876.

From Wikipedia

Stouffville is the primary urban area within the Town of Whitchurch-Stouffville, Ontario in Canada. It is centred at the intersection of Ninth Line and Main Street Stouffville. Founded in 1804 by Abraham Stouffer, the town was originally named Stoufferville, but was shortened to Stouffville when its first post office opened in 1832.

Address or location of plaque: 6240 Main Street

Physical location of plaque: Town

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": The town of Stouffville is still there

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Location'

Condition of sign: Excellent