Cascade - Charlotte North Carolina
17S E 514153 N 3898374
Cascade by Jean Tinguely, located in the lobby of the Carillon Building in Charlotte North Carolina.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This kinetic sculpture is almost too large for one picture to capture. A still picture doesn't capture all the movement involved with this sculpture and fountain.

Information about the sculpture from the following:
(visit link)

Jean Tinguely (22 May 1925 in Fribourg, Switzerland – 30 August 1991 in Bern) was a Swiss painter and sculptor. He is best known for his sculptural machines or kinetic art, in the Dada tradition; known officially as metamechanics. Tinguely's art satirized the mindless overproduction of material goods in advanced industrial society.

Tinguely grew up in Basel, but moved to France as a young adult to pursue a career in art. He belonged to the Parisian avantgarde in the mid-twentieth century and was one of the artists who signed the New Realist's manifesto (Nouveau réalisme) in 1960.

His best-known work, a self-destroying sculpture titled Homage to New York (1960), only partially self-destructed at the Museum of Modern Art, New York City, although his later work, Study for an End of the World No. 2 (1962), detonated successfully in front of an audience gathered in the desert outside Las Vegas.

In Arthur Penn's Mickey One (1965) the mime-like Artist (Kamatari Fujiwara) with his self-destructive machine is an obvious Tinguely tribute.
Title of Piece: Cascade

Artist: Jean Tinguely

Material/Media: Steel, plastic, natural

Date of Creation or Placement: 1991

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Carillon Building, Charlotte North Carolina