Nový Bor (North Bohemia, CZ)
33U E 468742 N 5623230
The town hall of Nový Bor (...the seat of Municipal Office), Baroque building of former granary, is located at Námestí Míru (Peace Square) in the town's historic centre.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The town hall of Nový Bor and the seat of the Municipal Office, recently reconstructed Baroque building of former granary, is located at the main town's public space - Námestí Míru (Peace Square).

The building of Municipal Office was originally a manor granary, built in Baroque style in 1751. The granary was bought in 1821 by the town's officials and rebuilt into the Town Hall. Even then, however, it also served (in part) to various other purposes - as a museum, revenue authority, district court, theatre, prison... Currently it is the seat of Nový Bor municipal authorities. The building is beautiful Baroque two-storey structure with a mansard roof, articulated by lesene frames. The building's main entrance portal made of stone is decorated by a Rococo cartouche with town's coat of arms.

Nový Bor (in German: Haida) is a small town in the Liberec Region (North Bohemia) of the Czech Republic. It has about 12 000 inhabitants. Nový Bor is several hundreds years one of the main centres of traditional Czech glass industry, seat of numerous glassworks and also Museum of the Glass.

Name: Městký úřad Nový Bor / Nový Bor Municipal Office

Městký úřad Nový Bor