Maxwell House Hotel - 3 A 77
Tennessee Historical Commission marker 3 A 77 - Maxwell House Hotel
Location: Tennessee, United States

On this site stood the Maxwell House Hotel built by John Overton in 1859. It was destroyed by fire on Christmas Day, 1961. After wartime use as barracks, hospital and prison, it was formally opened as a hotel in 1869. Presidents Andrew Johnson, Rutherford Hayes, Grover Cleveland, Theodore Roosevelt, William McKinley, William Howard Taft, and Woodrow Wilson lodged here, as did a host of celebrities from the world of business, politics, the arts and the military services.

Tennessee Historical Commission

Marker reads the same on both sides.

Other Information:

Nashville Tennessee Maxwell House Hotel on 4th Ave.
Circa: 1890-1910

Trivia:

In 1892, a coffee blend developed by Joel Cheek for the Maxwell House Hotel in Nashville, Tennessee became so popular that the hotel owner ordered no other coffee to be served to his guests. This special blend soon became known as MAXWELL HOUSE coffee.

Marker Name: 3 A 77 - Maxwell House Hotel

Marker Location: City