The Workhouse at Southwell
The Workhouse was acquired by the National Trust in 2002.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The Workhouse, also known as Greet House, in the town of Southwell, Nottinghamshire, England, is a museum operated by the National Trust. Built in 1824, it was the prototype of the 19th century workhouse, and was cited by the Royal Commission on the poor law as the best example among the existing workhouses, before the resulting New Poor Law of 1834 led to the construction of workhouses across the country. It is described by the National Trust as the best-preserved workhouse in England.

The acquisition of The Workhouse reflected the National Trust's wish to broaden its interests and to ensure the continued existence of a Grade II* listed building that was potentially to be turned into residential flats.

Restoration work began with roof repairs in 2000 and is ongoing. Many rooms have been redecorated as they would have looked in the 19th century and buildings, walls and privies, which had been demolished in the 20th century, have been reinstated.

The address of property, including Postcode.:
Upton Road, Southwell, Nottinghamshire NG25 0PT Telephone: 01636 817260

The charges to visitors and opening hours.:
Guided tour (exterior): 3 March to 31 October, Wednesday to Sunday, 11 to 12 (numbers limited). Open Bank Holiday Mondays and Good Friday. Last admission one hour before closing. Normal house admission from 12. (Standard Admission prices in brackets): adult £6.40 (£5.80), child £3.30 (£3), family £16 (£14.54), family (1 adult) £9.70 (£8.80). Reduced rate when arriving by cycle, on foot or public transport. Introductory video, displays and audio guide included

National Trust member: yes