Mr Straw's House
Step back in time
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Mr Straw's is a semi-detached house built in the 1905, it is unchanged inside since the 1930s.

The house offers a glimpse into the past, complete with family letters, photos, Victorian furniture and household objects - all seen in there rightful places, where their owners left them. There are also annual exhibitions of the families belongings which were previously hidden away in cupboards and drawers.

Visitors can find out all about The Straw's in the introductory video and hear the memories of people who knew The Straw's. Outside the house is a traditional urban garden.

General Information:
# Car park

# Picnic area

# Braille guide

# Subtitled video

# Toilet

# All visitors must book in advance
The address of property, including Postcode.:
7 Blyth Grove Worksop Nottinghamshire S81 0JG

The charges to visitors and opening hours.:
Admission by timed ticket only for all visitors (including members) – must be booked in advance. All bookings by telephone or letter (with sae), not email, to Custodian. On quiet days a same-day telephone call is often sufficient. Last admission 4. Closed Good Friday. Due to its location in residential area, the house is closed on Sundays as a courtesy to neighbours. (2/2010)

Parking place (optional): N 53° 18.895 W 001° 06.928