U-Haul TR: Hartford, CT
18T E 692598 N 4626279
This U-Haul trailer design was spotted on a U-Haul truck. It features the Bushnell Park Carousel (circa 1914), located in downtown Hartford.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Excerpted from DiscoverOurTown.Com

The Bushnell Park Carousel in downtown Hartford, Connecticut is a gorgeous three-row park machine with 36 jumper horses, 12 stander horses, two chariots and a Wurlitzer 153 band organ, this carousel was created by Solomon Stein and Harry Goldstein, owners of the Artistic Carousel Company of Brooklyn, New York.” The historic Bushnell Park Carousel is one of less than 200 antique wooden carousels that remain in operation in the U.S.

Excerpted from About.Com

Between 1890 and 1930, about 6,000 carousels were made in the United States. Hartford, Connecticut, is fortunate to claim one of the only 200 or so that remain today.

The Bushnell Park Carousel dates to about 1914, and it is operated and maintained by the New England Carousel Museum, with funding provided by the City of Hartford. The museum is located at 95 Riverside Avenue in Bristol, Connecticut, but the historic carousel, which still whisks riders young and old on a merry go-round, is located in downtown Hartford in Bushnell Park.

At just $1 per ride, a carousel visit is an affordable, old-fashioned family outing. It's also a lesson in history. The Bushnell Park Carousel was created by Stein and Goldstein, owners of the Artistic Carousel Company of Brooklyn, New York. It operated in Albany, New York, from 1914 until 1940. Then, it was relocated to the Meyers Lake Amusement Park in Canton, Ohio. In 1974, the Knox Foundation brought the historic carousel to Hartford, where restoration work took place in 1980 and in 1989.

Today, only three carousels hand-carved by the Russian immigrants, Solomon Stein and Harry Goldstein, remain intact, and Hartford's prized carousel is one of them.

The antique merry-go-round features 36 jumper horses, 12 stander horses, two chariots and a Wurlitzer 153 band organ, which grinds out tinkling carousel tunes that hearken back to yesteryear.

In addition to being open to the public every day except Monday in season, the Bushnell Park Carousel may also be rented for private, special events during non-public hours.

Default Image and any additional cited content and/or images from the U-Haul SuperGraphics website are used with permission from U-Haul International.

I used the coordinates of the capital city: yes

Images used as per the requirements: yes