Security Building - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 744820 N 4279260
Historic former bank building in what was St Louis' downtown financial district at the turn of the 20th century.

The 10 story Security Building built in 1891 was originally the State Bank of St. Louis on the first floor and offices above except for the top two floors. The top two floors were occupied from 1893 until 1964 by the prestigious Noonday Club, which many of St. Louis' top businessmen belonged to and frequented nearly on a daily basis. (the Noonday Club now occupies the top floor of the Metropolitan Square Building, the tallest building in St. Louis)

The building was recently renovated and was the first historic building in St. Louis to be certified "Green" in recognition of adherence to strict environmental codes. The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2000.
319 N. Fourth St. St. Louis, Missouri

Year: 1891

Current Use of Building: Profession offices - with half the building occupied by an architectural firm