Former Mississippi Valley Trust Company Building - St. Louis, Missouri
Historic Beaux Arts Classicism styled former bank building in downtown St. Louis.

This circa 1896 building served originally as the main office for Mississippi Valley Trust Company, which financed transportation and communications in the St. Louis region. The Trust also contributed significantly to the financing of the 1904 World's Fair in St. Louis, which is understandable as the Fair President David R. Francis was also a director of the Trust. The Trust Company later merged with Mercantile Bank and Trust.

The building remained empty through most to the 1930's and then served a variety of purposes including it housed an aircraft company, restaurant and bar, then a medical clinic and is now an office building.

The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2001.
401 Pine St St. Louis, Missouri