The War Memorial - Bohemia NY
18T E 659599 N 4514895
This War Memorial in Bohemia, New York, was first erected to honor local veterans of World War I. As other wars unfolded, additional memorials were added over the years.
Location: New York, United States

The War Memorial in Bohemia is located at the corner of Church Street and Smithtown Avenue on the grounds of the John Pearl Elementary School.

At first the memorial consisted of a column of white marble engraved with: IN HONOR OF THE CITIZENS OF BOHEMIA L.I. WHO WENT FORTH AT THE CALL OF THEIR COUNTRY TO FIGHT IN THE GREAT WAR FOR WORLD WIDE LIBERTY 1917-1919 and lists those who fought in that War. This monument was dedicated on July 4, 1920.

After World War II, a large granite arch was raised over the World War I monument. It was dedicated on November 9, 1947 and reads IN GRATEFUL TRIBUTE TOWARD THE LIVING AND THE DEAD WHO THROUGH THEIR VALIANT EFFORTS AND BITTER SACRIFICE HAVE MADE AMERICA GREAT IS THIS SHRINE SO NOBLY DEDICATED. On the back of the arch it reads WORLD WAR II 1941-1945, DEDICATED NOV. 9, 1947. The names of those who served in World War II are listed along the columns on each side.

As the United States entered still more wars, additional memorials were added. Pillars with a wall on either side of the white World War I monument were added IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO SERVED KOREA and IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO SERVED VIETNAM to honor the veterans of those wars. Most recently, the base of the white column was engraved with DESERT STORM 1991.

The flag pole behind the monuments was dedicated to the memory of members of the Bohemia Fire Department who gave their lives in World War II.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korea Viet Nam Desert Storm

In Honor Of: Veterans of Bohemia, NY (see description)

Marker Text:
World War I: IN HONOR OF THE CITIZENS OF BOHEMIA L.I. WHO WENT FORTH AT THE CALL OF THEIR COUNTRY TO FIGHT IN THE GREAT WAR FOR WORLD WIDE LIBERTY 1917-1919 World War II:IN GRATEFUL TRIBUTE TOWARD THE LIVING AND THE DEAD WHO THROUGH THEIR VALIANT EFFORTS AND BITTER SACRIFICE HAVE MADE AMERICA GREAT IS THIS SHRINE SO NOBLY DEDICATED

Date of dedication: July 4, 1920

Who Put it Here?: Not indicated

Description of Memorial:
This memorial is located in the center of Bohemia, New York, on the grounds of John Pearl Elementary School. That the monument was originally erected in 1920 but has added memorials for veterans of wars through 1991 indicates the continued gratitude of this town for its veterans.