Bell Tower of Saint Michaels Cathedral, Bridgetown, Barbados
Built in 1789 and ravaged by a hurricane in 1831 this bell tower accents the Cathedral or Saint Michaels nestled in the heart of Bridgetown, Barbados.
Location: Barbados

This Anglican church was first constructed in 1665 and accommodated 3,000 worshipers. The original building was destroyed by a hurricane in 1780. The current building was dedicated on the Feast of Saint Michaels and All Angels in 1789. The building and bell tower were significantly damaged again by a hurricane in 1831 forcing repairs. The grounds are covered with the tombstones of the departed and have been aligned into walkways and courtyards. One is taken aback when looking down to read the inscriptions of departed from the late 1600’s and early 1700’s.

From a historical perspective the original building was constructed the year of the Great Plague in London and one year before London’s great fire. The current building was constructed the same year that George Washington was elected as the first President of the United States.

Services are held throughout the week and are currently presided over by The Very Reverend Dr. Frank Marshall Dean. The cathedral is located on Located on St. Michaels Row and can be reached by phone at 246-427-0790