Lavendon Grange - Lavendon, Buckinghamshire, UK
This old house lies in the Buckinghamshire countryside.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Lavendon Grange lies half a mile east of Warrington. It used to be a Premonstratensian Abbey although no structural remains can be seen of this today. The Abbey was founded in 1154 by John de Bidun together with Lavendon Castle.

The earthworks between the house and the wood are clearly visible. The wood is called 'The Rookery' and there are also fishponds associated with the Abbey to the north and west of Lavendon Grange.

Dating to the 1630s the front of the Grange is constructed of coarse rubble. It has mullioned windows with hoodmoulds. In 1722 alterations were made and this date is displayed on the gable. Then in 1911 the porch, right hand gable and the adjacent wing were added.

With the north and east wings is an old brewhouse which has a 16th century timber doorway. The interior is mainly 19th century with 1911 additions. Outside there is a 17th century sundial with a date inscription of 1675. The stable block is from the early 18th century.

This information above is available thanks to Pevsner.

Robert Eccleston built the Grange after 1626 supposedly with the stone from the Abbey.

The Recorder has an interesting article on Lavendon Grange's sundial quoted here:

One of the more recent new dial sightings has been that of SRN 5967 at Lavendon Grange in Bucks. On the face of it, it is a conventional Vertical Direct South dial. It is very neatly inserted so as to be flush with the wall and is not canted out. Yet if so then this means that either the house is built unusually precisely to face South or of course the dial is not accurately delineated. Musing on this whilst reading the rest of the excellent information given about the dial, one’s attention is drawn to the fact that Issac Newton paid regular visits to Lavendon Grange. Pity the poor householder if his dial had not been correct and Sir Isaac was visiting… !

But look again. The two VI numerals are not quite in line with the top of the dial and there is a faint remnant of an hour line to the right of the drip stain from the gnomon. The dial does decline a little, possibly only by 3 degrees East. Maybe that house owner was just as much a stickler for accuracy as Sir Isaac after all?'

There are some interesting documents on The National Archives' website: (visit link) These detail some of the wills, mortgages and trusts associated with the Newtons (relatives of Sir Isaac) and other occupiers of the Grange.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1630

Additional Dates of Construction:

Architectural Period/Style: Elizabethan

Architect (if known): Robert Eccleston

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Manor House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Originally the Grange was home to Captain Harold H. Hulse. Relatives of Sir Isaac Newton once lived here and he visited them often.

Main Material of Construction: Coarse Rubble

Private/Public Access: Private