Admiral Sir James Stirling RN—Perth, Australia.
A statue of the first governor of the State of Western Australia.
Location: Western Australia, Australia

In 1829 a small party of English folk reached the southern shores of what is now the state of Western Australia. There intent was to establish a British colony in order to forestall French interest in the area, and to provide additional support for English trade and interests in the Indian Ocean and south east Asian regions. This intrepid band was led by Captain James Stirling (1791-1865).

Stirling had had an interesting career prior to this date. He came from a nautical family, served as a midshipman, and had seen action in the war of 1812 against the American rebels, and in the West Indies. In the years immediately before the establishment of the colony Stirling had also lead an expedition to explore the west coast of Australia, with a view to colonise. Stirling's report painted a promising picture, and thus the colonial expedition was despatched.

After consideration Stirling chose the current site of Perth for the establishment of his new colony. For over a decade (1829–32) he guided the destiny of the young settlement. He then returned to England for two years, but from 1834-8 he was again governor. Interestingly enough, apparently, it was not until 1831 that Stirling received full legal authority to act as the colonial governor.

After he left the colony he continued his naval career, retiring as an Admiral. Of note, he was responsible for the first treaty between Japan and Britain.

Stirling is fondly remembered in Western Australia. There are a sizeable number of instrumentalities named in his honour, from Parliamentary seats to pubs.

This statue is situated in Foundation Park, a small park in the city centre, which is located on Barrick St, immediately north of the original Town Hall of Perth. Stirling is depicted in a naval uniform, holding what are most likely nautical charts. The statue was constructed for the State's 150th celebrations (1979). It was moved to this new location after its original site was demolished. Foundation Park is also the location of the first tree felled by the new colony.