Tucker's Island Lighthouse - Tuckerton, NJ
18S E 556440 N 4383774
The Tuckerton Seaport Museum, located in historic Tuckerton, New Jersey is a working maritime village and museum. The gem of their collection is this replica of Tucker's Island Lighthouse, which fell into the sea on October 12, 1927.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Even before the founding of Tuckerton in 1699, the indigenous Lenni Lenape Indians frequented this area for fishing and clamming. They would cross through the pine barrens and conduct meetings over great meals of oysters and clams.

Once travel became easier to the island areas of the marshland, the southern portion of Long Beach Island, owned by Reuben Tucker, became a popular destination. In 1765, Tucker decided better accomodations than beachfront tents would be a lucrative business.

Tucker's Beach now became a resort location. But, the New Jersey marshlands are unpredictable, and sometime around 1800, the ocean cut an inlet seperated Tucker's Beach. Now called Tucker's Island, a lighthouse was added in 1848, to guide navigators through the shallow marshlands. With only an array of fifteen lamps set in 15-inch reflectors, Tucker's Island Lighouse was ridiculed for being completely insufficent for its use. In 1855, the lighthouse was upgraded to a fourth-order Fresnel lens, but nearby Ambrose Light, a newer more powerful beacon just offshore provided more reliable navigation, and Tucker's Island Lighthouse was discontinued in 1857.

The Lighthouse Board rethought it's decision in 1867, and reestablished Tucker's Beach Lighthouse. The lighthouse was converted to oil, and Eber Rider was the first lightkeeper. The Riders would continue operation for generations.

During a blizzard in 1920, the erosion of Tucker's Island became ominous. The island was slowly becoming a sandbar, and on October 12, 1927 the lighthouse toppled into the water. The Riders noticed a crack in the lighthouse and prepared for the photos of the inevitable. The dramatic pictures of the lighthouse falling in the water are on display in the Lighthouse at Tuckerton Seaport.

This replica of the lighthouse stands now at the Tuckerton Seaport Museum, replicated here in 1999. The Lighthouse is the main attraction of the museum, itself housing historical displays of New Jersey's lighthouses, navigation in the bay and Jersey coast, pirates, US Lifesaving stations, Tucker's Island Resort, and the original lighthouse.
Where is original located?: Was on Tucker's Island

Where is this replica located?: Tuckerton Seaport Museum, Tuckerton, NJ