Currituck County Confederate Monument ---- Currituck NC
Located on Courthouse Rd. in Currituck in Currituck, NC, US
Location: North Carolina, United States

Historical Marker Transcription
To Our Confederate Dead

This is a different type of Confederate monument. Its located on Courthouse grounds. Normally you would look for a obelisk or soldier but here you are looking for a sphere that is made of pink granite.

A Memorial to the Confederate dead of Currituck County, the base was built by Confederate Veterans in 1912, and the final scaled down version was completed in 1922.

A large pink granite ball mounted on a base with a plaque that reads ''To Our Confederate Dead 1861-1865''. The Union troops camped on the Courthouse lawn during part of the Civil War and Colonel Henry M. Shaw was in charge of the Eighth Regiment of North Carolina Troops. He lived in Indiantown in Currituck. The settlement is now called Shawboro and he is buried there. He was one of the signers of the Paper of Secession
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1922

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Confederate Veterans